Cache file

What is the world like in 2020? What are the different ways to play? How can I create my own futuristic scenario and country groupings?

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor

Post Reply
Message
Author
selway11
Corporal
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 07 2010
Human: Yes

Cache file

#1 Post by selway11 » Nov 07 2010

First, let me say; what an awesome game!

Thing is, I was trying to create a new cache file and it all seemed to work. Renamed the "cached" file in my savegame folder and copied it to my cache folder. The problem is when I try to start the game. It doesn't start, it only creates a new cache file.

I'm completely new to this, only picked up the game last week.

I'm trying to create a new cache file from my "Campagn" folder.

I would really appreciate it if someone could walk me through this. I have read and re-read the wiki a number of times..
but it wont work.

Maybe I'm just stupid, aye? :p

User avatar
Anatolian
Major
Posts: 183
Joined: Sep 24 2009
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#2 Post by Anatolian » Nov 07 2010

Okay so it should create a cache file that appears on your list of saved games.

Go to My documents > My Games > Supreme Ruler 2020 > Savegame folder. Copy the cache file. It should be something like "(cache) World 2020 - GC.sav" for example (depending on what mode you modified, for example it could be global crisis or shattered world).

Copy this file to C:\Program Files\Paradox Interactive\Supreme Ruler 2020\CacheGC

Rename it to World 2020.SAV (or whatever the file is called. Just remove the (cached) part and the -GC part).

Now try.

If your files do not end in "GC" dont worry, it all depends on what version of the game your running.
"One death is a tragedy; one million is a statistic." - Joseph Stalin

selway11
Corporal
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 07 2010
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#3 Post by selway11 » Nov 07 2010

Thanks for the reply.

Yeah, I've done that. The problem is when I'm starting a new game with the new "cache file".. it doesn't start, it just creates a new cache in my savegame folder.

User avatar
Anatolian
Major
Posts: 183
Joined: Sep 24 2009
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#4 Post by Anatolian » Nov 07 2010

selway11 wrote:Thanks for the reply.

Yeah, I've done that. The problem is when I'm starting a new game with the new "cache file".. it doesn't start, it just creates a new cache in my savegame folder.
When you say a "new game", your not loading the cache file are you?
I mean, your just starting new as usual: Campaign > select region > World 2020 > launch.
"One death is a tragedy; one million is a statistic." - Joseph Stalin

selway11
Corporal
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 07 2010
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#5 Post by selway11 » Nov 07 2010

Starting as usual, yeah.

User avatar
Anatolian
Major
Posts: 183
Joined: Sep 24 2009
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#6 Post by Anatolian » Nov 07 2010

selway11 wrote:Starting as usual, yeah.
So if its re-caching it sounds like it is not detecting the cache file you are placing in the CacheGC folder.

Are you SURE your renaming it to exactly how it was AND your keeping the file extension (.sav)?
"One death is a tragedy; one million is a statistic." - Joseph Stalin

selway11
Corporal
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 07 2010
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#7 Post by selway11 » Nov 07 2010

Yeah.

I don't really know what I'm doing though. What I'm trying to do is to edit some of the units in the game.

So, if I want to create a new cache for the global crisis campaign..

Which files should I remove and from which folder etc. ? If you have the time to explain how I would be extremely happy!

User avatar
Anatolian
Major
Posts: 183
Joined: Sep 24 2009
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#8 Post by Anatolian » Nov 07 2010

selway11 wrote:Yeah.

I don't really know what I'm doing though. What I'm trying to do is to edit some of the units in the game.

So, if I want to create a new cache for the global crisis campaign..

Which files should I remove and from which folder etc. ? If you have the time to explain how I would be extremely happy!
Edit the necessary files. Then delete Global Crisis.SAV from CacheGC.
Start a new Global Crisis game.
It should take ages to load....its building a new cache.
Then move the file that is built back into the CacheGC folder and rename it accordingly.

If i have read correctly your doing everything right so far.
"One death is a tragedy; one million is a statistic." - Joseph Stalin

selway11
Corporal
Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 07 2010
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#9 Post by selway11 » Nov 07 2010

yeah, done that.

Do I have to load the 'new' cache with units? I've edited the scenario file so that it didn't have to load with units.

Is that the same as starting a new game with the "start without units" box ticked? Or have I wasted a whole day by being stupid? :)

User avatar
Anatolian
Major
Posts: 183
Joined: Sep 24 2009
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#10 Post by Anatolian » Nov 07 2010

selway11 wrote:yeah, done that.

Do I have to load the 'new' cache with units? I've edited the scenario file so that it didn't have to load with units.
It doesn't explain why a new cache file is created every time you start a new game.
Is that the same as starting a new game with the "start without units" box ticked? Or have I wasted a whole day by being stupid? :)
Yes i believe it is the same thing. :lol:
"One death is a tragedy; one million is a statistic." - Joseph Stalin

Aawish
Warrant Officer
Posts: 44
Joined: Mar 09 2016
Human: Yes

Re: Cache file

#11 Post by Aawish » Jun 22 2016

I am facing similar problems.. people say cache takes 30-90mins but my recache takes a couple of mins... after following all the steps, even i managed to open the campaign from sandbox or scenario.. the map is completely blank, no money, no armies.. nothing at all..

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19961
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Cache file

#12 Post by Balthagor » Jul 02 2016

This means you damaged a file somehow. It went quick because it found no data. Check your files is something like Notepad and look for headers in "double quotes" that shouldn't have any. Start with your .OOF file if you changed it.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Scenarios, Mods and More - 2020”