GUI Mods

What is the world like in 2020? What are the different ways to play? How can I create my own futuristic scenario and country groupings?

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend

Message
Author
catatonic
General
Posts: 1113
Joined: Jun 03 2009
Human: Yes

Re: GUI Mods

#16 Post by catatonic » Jan 05 2010

I found a problem with the new Land Department/Location Detail panel. It seems to have lost its Previous/Next arrows for Complex Hub/City.

The arrows for the surrounding facilities are still there and the '[' and ']' keys still work.
"War is merely the continuation of politics [diplomacy] by other means"
General Carl von Clausewitz - 1832

"Defense: De ting dat keeps de cows off de road."
Catatonic - 2012

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20660
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: GUI Mods

#17 Post by Balthagor » Jan 05 2010

I actually just noticed that yesterday, not sure if I did that by accident or if my changes broke their function in the GUI. I'll be looking into it, thanks.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

trebor
Captain
Posts: 136
Joined: May 11 2009
Human: Yes
Location: UK

Re: GUI Mods

#18 Post by trebor » Jan 05 2010

Also one thing i've noticed is that you can only check the supply % of hexes with nothing built in them, the % bar doesnt show up for cities or complexes.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20660
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: GUI Mods

#19 Post by Balthagor » Jan 05 2010

There is a tooltip on the complex. I'm still struggling with how to show where all the new tooltips are.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Foxbyte
Lieutenant
Posts: 52
Joined: Aug 12 2009
Human: Yes

Re: GUI Mods

#20 Post by Foxbyte » Nov 23 2010

Are you still working on these mods, Balthagor? I think I discovered a glitch with the tax rate display.

The pop-up tool-tip displays the percentage of whatever tax class I clicked on last, and not the tax class that I'm actually hovering over. It displays the name just fine, however.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20660
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: GUI Mods

#21 Post by Balthagor » Nov 23 2010

sorta, by coincidence I was looking at it today and noticed a small fix I want to do.

Like "Update 8", this is something I want to get done but I'm just so busy with other stuff.

Weekends are a write off these days, always doing stuff with my son while my wife is working...
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Huangdiist
Lieutenant
Posts: 58
Joined: Nov 12 2010
Human: Yes
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Contact:

Re: GUI Mods

#22 Post by Huangdiist » Nov 23 2010

Balthagor wrote:sorta, by coincidence I was looking at it today and noticed a small fix I want to do.

Like "Update 8", this is something I want to get done but I'm just so busy with other stuff.

Weekends are a write off these days, always doing stuff with my son while my wife is working...
For Update 8, is it possible to add an option to change government type "in game", like pressing a button, to change monarchy to theocracy, for example?

In addition, adding the option of changing the Japanese gov. type to Monarchy (as it has clearly not only rearmed recently, yet is Absolute Monarchist type with Emperor all-powerful.)

Moreover, Adding the treaty option of unit trades that enables each other to see their units in the units reserves trade pane in diplomatic exchange, while also being able to hold off the units reserved for trade with AI, so the computer does not deploy them.

In addition, add an option of faster cache building, make the game calculate the cache more quickly, or add the option of GPU acceleration.
"All War is Based Upon Deception" - Sun Tzu's The Art of War

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20660
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: GUI Mods

#23 Post by Balthagor » Nov 23 2010

This thread is for GUI mods only. This is changing existing functions, not adding new ones. GUI is only the interface.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
BigWolf
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 523
Joined: Jun 24 2008
Location: Empire of the Wolf

Re: GUI Mods

#24 Post by BigWolf » Nov 24 2010

Despite the long time I've been around, this is the first time I've noticed this lol

Is it wise to try these out (will they conflict with a fix from a patch released since you last worked on these?)
Also, anyone got any ingame screens of the changes, just to see what they look like?

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20660
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: GUI Mods

#25 Post by Balthagor » Nov 24 2010

GUI changes are like skins, they have no direct effect on gameplay. If you patch the game it will undo any modded haps which have been changed between versions, but this can be fixed by reapplying the Mod.

make a copy of your entire SR folder on your hard drive, dump the mod in the copy and run it from there. You can have multiple SR folders on the same system.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Scenarios, Mods and More - 2020”