World War 2 mod

What is the world like in 2020? What are the different ways to play? How can I create my own futuristic scenario and country groupings?

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend

Hullu Hevonen
General
Posts: 3583
Joined: Dec 11 2008
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
Contact:

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Hullu Hevonen » Nov 27 2009

backes42 wrote:If i add a mod, is it a scenerio? I don't get how these things work?

A mod is a modification for games, programs, computer hardware etc... so yes, by adding a scenario you would of made a mod :-)
Happy Linux user!
Links: List of Mods

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19659
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Balthagor » Nov 27 2009

backes42 wrote:If i add a mod, is it a scenerio? I don't get how these things work?

It all depends where you place the file. Scenarios, Campaigns and Multilayer maps are all built the same way. Check the Supreme Wiki for more modding info.
Chris Latour
FortressGames.ca
SHG Studios
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Vuk-Wolf
Colonel
Posts: 425
Joined: Aug 07 2009
Human: Yes
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Vuk-Wolf » Nov 27 2009

Whoops! No next version yet? 8O
Just when I discovered the meaning of life, they changed it.

Hullu Hevonen
General
Posts: 3583
Joined: Dec 11 2008
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
Contact:

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Hullu Hevonen » Nov 27 2009

Vuk-Wolf wrote:Whoops! No next version yet? 8O

I'm afraid no, i've been too buisy, in sometime future yes :-(
Happy Linux user!
Links: List of Mods

User avatar
Chesehead
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 636
Joined: Apr 19 2009

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Chesehead » Nov 27 2009

Haven't posted in awhile and I may be out of the loop, but looking at your picture, you should take the German's out of the UN. They weren't in the legue of nations (UN predisesor) and the mod starts in 1939, so they wouldn't be part of any giant orginization....

backes42
Warrant Officer
Posts: 41
Joined: Sep 23 2009
Human: Yes

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby backes42 » Nov 28 2009

I should have been more specific...If I add this WW2 mod is it just a scenerio? Can i still play the regular game? I am not savvy enough to make a mod. This one sounds like alot of fun I just don't know how to go about playing it.

User avatar
sa_3_d911
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 827
Joined: Feb 27 2009
Location: Egypt,The arab world

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby sa_3_d911 » Nov 28 2009

backes42 wrote:I should have been more specific...If I add this WW2 mod is it just a scenerio? Can i still play the regular game? I am not savvy enough to make a mod. This one sounds like alot of fun I just don't know how to go about playing it.

yup you can play it
"If I weren't an Egyptian, I would have wished to be an Egyptian" Mostafa kamel


MAY THE SOULS OF THE THOUSANDS WHO GAVE UP THERE MOST PRECIOUS THING FOR US REST IN PEACE ,AMIN

Hullu Hevonen
General
Posts: 3583
Joined: Dec 11 2008
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
Contact:

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Hullu Hevonen » Nov 28 2009

backes42 wrote:I should have been more specific...If I add this WW2 mod is it just a scenerio? Can i still play the regular game? I am not savvy enough to make a mod. This one sounds like alot of fun I just don't know how to go about playing it.

Though beaware of the flags, they may replace your old ones
Happy Linux user!
Links: List of Mods

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19659
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Balthagor » Nov 28 2009

If you are concerned, make a copy of your entire Supreme Ruler 2020 folder and put the mod in the second folder. Once the game is installed you can make multiple folders set up differently and each will run fine.
Chris Latour
FortressGames.ca
SHG Studios
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Jeff Karlisk
Sergeant
Posts: 22
Joined: Oct 25 2009
Human: Yes

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Jeff Karlisk » Dec 05 2009

I would take the germans, italians, the japanese, and the us out of the un (league of nations)....for one the us was never in the league of nations, neither was germany, japan, or italy after 1933. And when the soviets attack japan...... they were expelled from the lon so you could put an event after they attack finland for that.
~Jeff

alex
Major
Posts: 176
Joined: Nov 28 2008

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby alex » Jan 15 2010

are you suppose to not start with any units or any unit techs or have i done something wrong?

Hullu Hevonen
General
Posts: 3583
Joined: Dec 11 2008
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
Contact:

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Hullu Hevonen » Jan 15 2010

alex wrote:are you suppose to not start with any units or any unit techs or have i done something wrong?

Currently we have not made new ww2 orbats(files that tell the game what units countries have) so if the game sould start whit units, then it would be those of 2020. and that would not be realistic. :-)

Modding prosses is on hold currently. We haven't found common free time to work on this mod.
Happy Linux user!
Links: List of Mods

Mission Space
Colonel
Posts: 496
Joined: May 02 2009
Human: Yes
Location: Miami, FL

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Mission Space » Apr 22 2010

is there any way i can make it use sr2020 units for now?

Hullu Hevonen
General
Posts: 3583
Joined: Dec 11 2008
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
Contact:

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Hullu Hevonen » Apr 23 2010

Mission Space wrote:is there any way i can make it use sr2020 units for now?

Go to the campaign file, open the correct .scenario file, replace the "yksikko.unit" with DEFAULT.UNIT. then go to the cache folder, delete the correct .sav(and remember the exact name of it) file. recache, place the cached file in the cached folder and rename it to the name the deleted .sav had. should work
Happy Linux user!
Links: List of Mods

Mission Space
Colonel
Posts: 496
Joined: May 02 2009
Human: Yes
Location: Miami, FL

Re: World War 2 mod

Postby Mission Space » Apr 23 2010

Hullu Hevonen wrote:
Mission Space wrote:is there any way i can make it use sr2020 units for now?

Go to the campaign file, open the correct .scenario file, replace the "yksikko.unit" with DEFAULT.UNIT. then go to the cache folder, delete the correct .sav(and remember the exact name of it) file. recache, place the cached file in the cached folder and rename it to the name the deleted .sav had. should work


thanks mate


Return to “Scenarios, Mods and More - 2020”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest