BGForums

BattleGoat Studios | Supreme Wiki | Facebook | Twitter @SRColdWar | Twitter @SR1936 | YouTube
It is currently Oct 22 2014

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 191 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Nov 27 2009 
Offline
General

Joined: Dec 11 2008
Posts: 3554
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
backes42 wrote:
If i add a mod, is it a scenerio? I don't get how these things work?

A mod is a modification for games, programs, computer hardware etc... so yes, by adding a scenario you would of made a mod :-)

_________________
Projects: End of an Era II - www.kendjis.com
Links: List of Mods


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Nov 27 2009 
Offline
Supreme Ruler

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 18873
Location: BattleGoat Studios
backes42 wrote:
If i add a mod, is it a scenerio? I don't get how these things work?

It all depends where you place the file. Scenarios, Campaigns and Multilayer maps are all built the same way. Check the Supreme Wiki for more modding info.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Nov 27 2009 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: Aug 07 2009
Posts: 425
Location: Serbia
Whoops! No next version yet? 8O

_________________
Just when I discovered the meaning of life, they changed it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Nov 27 2009 
Offline
General

Joined: Dec 11 2008
Posts: 3554
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
Vuk-Wolf wrote:
Whoops! No next version yet? 8O

I'm afraid no, i've been too buisy, in sometime future yes :-(

_________________
Projects: End of an Era II - www.kendjis.com
Links: List of Mods


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Nov 27 2009 
Offline
Brigadier Gen.
User avatar

Joined: Apr 19 2009
Posts: 634
Haven't posted in awhile and I may be out of the loop, but looking at your picture, you should take the German's out of the UN. They weren't in the legue of nations (UN predisesor) and the mod starts in 1939, so they wouldn't be part of any giant orginization....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Nov 28 2009 
Offline
Warrant Officer

Joined: Sep 23 2009
Posts: 41
I should have been more specific...If I add this WW2 mod is it just a scenerio? Can i still play the regular game? I am not savvy enough to make a mod. This one sounds like alot of fun I just don't know how to go about playing it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Nov 28 2009 
Offline
Brigadier Gen.
User avatar

Joined: Feb 27 2009
Posts: 827
Location: Egypt,The arab world
backes42 wrote:
I should have been more specific...If I add this WW2 mod is it just a scenerio? Can i still play the regular game? I am not savvy enough to make a mod. This one sounds like alot of fun I just don't know how to go about playing it.

yup you can play it

_________________
"If I weren't an Egyptian, I would have wished to be an Egyptian" Mostafa kamel


MAY THE SOULS OF THE THOUSANDS WHO GAVE UP THERE MOST PRECIOUS THING FOR US REST IN PEACE ,AMIN


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Nov 28 2009 
Offline
General

Joined: Dec 11 2008
Posts: 3554
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
backes42 wrote:
I should have been more specific...If I add this WW2 mod is it just a scenerio? Can i still play the regular game? I am not savvy enough to make a mod. This one sounds like alot of fun I just don't know how to go about playing it.

Though beaware of the flags, they may replace your old ones

_________________
Projects: End of an Era II - www.kendjis.com
Links: List of Mods


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Nov 28 2009 
Offline
Supreme Ruler

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 18873
Location: BattleGoat Studios
If you are concerned, make a copy of your entire Supreme Ruler 2020 folder and put the mod in the second folder. Once the game is installed you can make multiple folders set up differently and each will run fine.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Dec 05 2009 
Offline
Sergeant

Joined: Oct 25 2009
Posts: 22
I would take the germans, italians, the japanese, and the us out of the un (league of nations)....for one the us was never in the league of nations, neither was germany, japan, or italy after 1933. And when the soviets attack japan...... they were expelled from the lon so you could put an event after they attack finland for that.

_________________
~Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Jan 15 2010 
Offline
Major

Joined: Nov 28 2008
Posts: 176
are you suppose to not start with any units or any unit techs or have i done something wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Jan 15 2010 
Offline
General

Joined: Dec 11 2008
Posts: 3554
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
alex wrote:
are you suppose to not start with any units or any unit techs or have i done something wrong?

Currently we have not made new ww2 orbats(files that tell the game what units countries have) so if the game sould start whit units, then it would be those of 2020. and that would not be realistic. :-)

Modding prosses is on hold currently. We haven't found common free time to work on this mod.

_________________
Projects: End of an Era II - www.kendjis.com
Links: List of Mods


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Apr 22 2010 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: May 02 2009
Posts: 492
Location: Miami, FL
is there any way i can make it use sr2020 units for now?

_________________
Southern Africa Mod
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Apr 23 2010 
Offline
General

Joined: Dec 11 2008
Posts: 3554
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
Mission Space wrote:
is there any way i can make it use sr2020 units for now?

Go to the campaign file, open the correct .scenario file, replace the "yksikko.unit" with DEFAULT.UNIT. then go to the cache folder, delete the correct .sav(and remember the exact name of it) file. recache, place the cached file in the cached folder and rename it to the name the deleted .sav had. should work

_________________
Projects: End of an Era II - www.kendjis.com
Links: List of Mods


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: World War 2 mod
PostPosted: Apr 23 2010 
Offline
Colonel

Joined: May 02 2009
Posts: 492
Location: Miami, FL
Hullu Hevonen wrote:
Mission Space wrote:
is there any way i can make it use sr2020 units for now?

Go to the campaign file, open the correct .scenario file, replace the "yksikko.unit" with DEFAULT.UNIT. then go to the cache folder, delete the correct .sav(and remember the exact name of it) file. recache, place the cached file in the cached folder and rename it to the name the deleted .sav had. should work


thanks mate

_________________
Southern Africa Mod
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 191 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group