goverment??

With more regions available at once, who will you trade with? Who will you ignore? Will you trade for products, technologies, military designs or treaties? How much will you trade with your future enemies?

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor

Post Reply
Message
Author
motherRussia4eva
Sergeant
Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 07 2009

goverment??

#1 Post by motherRussia4eva » Jul 14 2009

how can u change a goverment type of like a communist county of or dictator ship cuz i want to make russia even more evil with a dictatorship and rise up and crush the world.

Hullu Hevonen
General
Posts: 3602
Joined: Dec 11 2008
Location: Turunmaa/Turunseutu, Suomi
Contact:

Re: goverment??

#2 Post by Hullu Hevonen » Jul 15 2009

short 5 step guide
1. go to Supreme ruler 2020/maps/Global Crisis.CVP(or any other .cvp file)
2. find you choose country to mod, find a "govtype 1"
3. Change the number to your chosen new gov form by changing the number to 1 = Democracy/2 = Monarchy/3 = Communist/4 = Dictatorship/ 5 = Theocracy
4. save
5. cache
Happy Linux user!
Links: List of Mods

Icedeathboy
Sergeant
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 22 2009

Re: goverment??

#3 Post by Icedeathboy » Dec 27 2009

What to do in cache?

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19951
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: goverment??

#4 Post by Balthagor » Dec 27 2009

Nothing;
Hullu Hevonen wrote:... go to Supreme ruler 2020/maps/Global Crisis.CVP(or any other .cvp file)
2. find you choose country to mod, find a "govtype 1"...
That's the data you're changing. The program reads caches when launching, not data files. You can change whatever you want in a data file it's not seen in game until you rebuild the cache file.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
GENERAL.I.A.Z
Captain
Posts: 102
Joined: Dec 04 2009
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: goverment??

#5 Post by GENERAL.I.A.Z » Dec 27 2009

what about the cache
?

OH SUEZ OUR HOME LAND
Image

STILL GOT THE PIECES OF THOSE DESTROYED ISRAELI TANKS
LONG LIVE EGYPTION PEOPLE
LONG LIVE EGYPT

User avatar
Fistalis
General
Posts: 3300
Joined: Jun 23 2009
Human: Yes
Location: x:355 y:216
Contact:

Re: goverment??

#6 Post by Fistalis » Dec 27 2009

Hullu Hevonen wrote:short 5 step guide
1. go to Supreme ruler 2020/maps/Global Crisis.CVP(or any other .cvp file)
2. find you choose country to mod, find a "govtype 1"
3. Change the number to your chosen new gov form by changing the number to 1 = Democracy/2 = Monarchy/3 = Communist/4 = Dictatorship/ 5 = Theocracy
4. save
5. cache
Please back up the file before changing it.. save you issues later..
Si vis pacem, para bellum
my Supreme Ruler mods Site
Redistribution of my mods is prohibited. By downloading them you agree to not redistribute the file(s) without expressed permission.

Mrmustachieo
Warrant Officer
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 18 2014
Human: Yes

Re: goverment??

#7 Post by Mrmustachieo » May 27 2014

How do i edit the cvp file? i've tried doing it on notepad but that didn't work. And could you clarify what to do with the cache?




Warm regards, Mr.mustachieo

georgios
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 13 2012
Human: Yes

Re: goverment??

#8 Post by georgios » Sep 15 2015

open it as .txt
edit
save

go to cache folder
delete the file .sav
run the game

it will stuck for some hours in the menu screen
then will return to main menu

exit game

go to savegame folder
a new file is created
rename it as .sav

run again the game and there you are!

Post Reply

Return to “Diplomacy - 2020”