empty ports and airports

Place any military topics in this forum. How long can you run your country peacefully?

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor

Post Reply
Message
Author
georgios
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 13 2012
Human: Yes

empty ports and airports

#1 Post by georgios » Oct 10 2014

Hello. I just realized that some of my ports or airports have at new game start, no units reserved inside. The other work well. What is the reason of this?

GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2835
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: empty ports and airports

#2 Post by GIJoe597 » Oct 10 2014

I would imagine it is as simple as not every airport and port on the map had a military function to it. Seems like BG did their best to add real world locations, so you will have many such facilities with no reserves. (best guess)

Why do you ask?

georgios
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 13 2012
Human: Yes

Re: empty ports and airports

#3 Post by georgios » Oct 11 2014

Units are not preset to a location. When the game is cached, units contained in orbat files are distributed to all barracks, ports and airports of the region or group-region. That was my initial condition too. But now some ports and airports of more than one countries are empty and all units are distributed to the rest. I play edited (by myself) version of the game and this happened after years of almost everyday modding. What reason can cause this bug? How can I debug it? Perhaps it is my fault. But what error could lead to this? I checked the OOF data of these cities and they seem ok.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19931
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: empty ports and airports

#4 Post by Balthagor » Oct 11 2014

georgios wrote:Units are not preset to a location...
They can be by setting the x,y in the orbats.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

georgios
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 13 2012
Human: Yes

Re: empty ports and airports

#5 Post by georgios » Oct 12 2014

Balthagor wrote:They can be by setting the x,y in the orbats.
They can, but in the standard scenario the orbats have empty value in x, y variable. Thus, units must be equally distributed.

Post Reply

Return to “Military - 2020”