BGForums

BattleGoat Studios
It is currently Feb 22 2018

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: empty ports and airports
PostPosted: Oct 10 2014 
Offline
Brigadier Gen.

Joined: Aug 13 2012
Posts: 581
Human: Yes
Hello. I just realized that some of my ports or airports have at new game start, no units reserved inside. The other work well. What is the reason of this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Oct 10 2014 
Offline
Board Admin

Joined: Sep 29 2008
Posts: 2780
Human: Yes
I would imagine it is as simple as not every airport and port on the map had a military function to it. Seems like BG did their best to add real world locations, so you will have many such facilities with no reserves. (best guess)

Why do you ask?

_________________
https://www.youtube.com/user/GIJoe597


Older/retired gamers, who do not tolerate foolishness.

http://steamcommunity.com/groups/USARG


Top
   
PostPosted: Oct 11 2014 
Offline
Brigadier Gen.

Joined: Aug 13 2012
Posts: 581
Human: Yes
Units are not preset to a location. When the game is cached, units contained in orbat files are distributed to all barracks, ports and airports of the region or group-region. That was my initial condition too. But now some ports and airports of more than one countries are empty and all units are distributed to the rest. I play edited (by myself) version of the game and this happened after years of almost everyday modding. What reason can cause this bug? How can I debug it? Perhaps it is my fault. But what error could lead to this? I checked the OOF data of these cities and they seem ok.


Top
   
PostPosted: Oct 11 2014 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20582
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
georgios wrote:
Units are not preset to a location...

They can be by setting the x,y in the orbats.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Oct 12 2014 
Offline
Brigadier Gen.

Joined: Aug 13 2012
Posts: 581
Human: Yes
Balthagor wrote:
They can be by setting the x,y in the orbats.


They can, but in the standard scenario the orbats have empty value in x, y variable. Thus, units must be equally distributed.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited