Building a better bridge ?

Discuss Supreme Ruler 2020 here.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11833
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

Building a better bridge ?

#1 Post by tkobo » Jun 09 2007

Okay, i almost put this is the other thread about facilities,but i choose not to.Feel free to put it there if you wish.

Okay, to the point.Why build bridges ?
In the game, i can often build a pier much faster and it will be harder to destroy ,and reppair faster (i think).Or water plant, or a hydro power plant,etc... AND i can use these as a i would a bridge even if they are not at 100%

So why build a bridges in alot of cases ?

Perhaps the build time and reppair for bridges should be decreased ?
Or perhaps piers and other facilities should not allow water crossings ?

Im for the second choice, but i dont know how you'd allow units to enter the hex a pier was in and only leave it in the direction it came in on.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Lightbringer
General
Posts: 2973
Joined: May 23 2006
Location: Texas

#2 Post by Lightbringer » Jun 10 2007

I agree that when I build an actual bridge, I often wonder if I am getting the Golden Gate or Brooklyn Bridge. To tell the truth, I started building and using dedicated stacks of Bridging units in place of actual structure bridges quite some time ago. Order them to bridge, and then forget them. They have the added bonus of being mobile, if I see that another spot would cause less travel, I can relocate my "bridge".
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.” -Winston Churchill

User avatar
Feltan
General
Posts: 1151
Joined: Aug 20 2006
Location: MIDWEST USA

#3 Post by Feltan » Aug 03 2007

It can take a year or more to build a medium sized bridge. IIRC, the Brooklyn bridge took like 15 years to build!

Let's look at this another way. Bridges allow really fast transit. They are expensive, and take a long time to build.

A ferry (or temporary pontoon bridge), established by either a pier or a dedicated engineer unit, can work too. They can set up much faster. The downside is that it should really take a long time to cross a river using this method. Moving one battalion by ferry should take a day or more in game time; a bridge crossing is less than one tick on the clock for an entire stack.

So, I don't see a problem with bridge building in the game. I see an issue where ferries/pontoons are too good and efficient.

Regards,
Feltan
ETA Five Minutes ......

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11833
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

#4 Post by tkobo » Aug 04 2007

Id be all for futher slowing the movement of units using "portable" bridging.

Thing is, thats only part of the issue.There still the problem that facilities can be build in place of bridges and work just as well as them.

Build a hydro plant on the river, a pier, etc....than just use it as a bridge to cross the river.Both will build faster than the bridge, and some can even be stopped before completed and STILL act as an equal to a bridge.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#5 Post by Balthagor » Aug 04 2007

tkobo wrote:...Build a hydro plant on the river, a pier, etc....than just use it as a bridge to cross the river.Both will build faster than the bridge, and some can even be stopped before completed and STILL act as an equal to a bridge.
Some of this will be addressed by the new "containers" system. Details to follow, but I'll give the basics that we can track which "side" of a hex a component is placed and know that side as being both only entrance and only exit.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

georgios
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 13 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Building a better bridge ?

#6 Post by georgios » Jan 01 2014

How are pontoon bridges built? (Common bridges are built by default when a road crosses water. )

User avatar
number47
General
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sep 15 2011
Human: Yes
Location: X:913 Y:185

Re: Building a better bridge ?

#7 Post by number47 » Jan 02 2014

georgios wrote:How are pontoon bridges built? (Common bridges are built by default when a road crosses water. )
Engineering units represent pontoon bridge when in "bridging" mode.
Image
"If everyone is thinking alike, someone isn't thinking."
- General George Patton Jr

georgios
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 591
Joined: Aug 13 2012
Human: Yes

Re: Building a better bridge ?

#8 Post by georgios » Jan 02 2014

But in .units file there is a building called pontoon brige. It is not buildable, so I put it in a hex editing the .oof file. It was like a common bridge. Not like the bridge layer derivatives of battle tanks.

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion - 2020”