Lag bug?

Discuss Supreme Ruler 2020 here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Nifty62
Corporal
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 25 2014
Human: Yes

Lag bug?

#1 Post by Nifty62 » Jun 25 2014

Hey all,

I tried playing this game a while back. While I loved the game as a concept, it suffered from a horrible lag bug. Something about the ai gathering too many units or something, I'm not 100% sure.

This bug made the game unplayable for me.

Has this bug been fixed in the patches since?

Thanks guys!

User avatar
Fistalis
General
Posts: 3300
Joined: Jun 23 2009
Human: Yes
Location: x:355 y:216
Contact:

Re: Lag bug?

#2 Post by Fistalis » Jun 25 2014

Nifty62 wrote:Hey all,

I tried playing this game a while back. While I loved the game as a concept, it suffered from a horrible lag bug. Something about the ai gathering too many units or something, I'm not 100% sure.

This bug made the game unplayable for me.

Has this bug been fixed in the patches since?

Thanks guys!
2020 hasn't seen patches for years. Its out of development.
Si vis pacem, para bellum
my Supreme Ruler mods Site
Redistribution of my mods is prohibited. By downloading them you agree to not redistribute the file(s) without expressed permission.

Nifty62
Corporal
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 25 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Lag bug?

#3 Post by Nifty62 » Jun 26 2014

So I assume that means that the problem with the game bogging down to a screeching hault is still present?

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Lag bug?

#4 Post by Balthagor » Jun 26 2014

The game does play and lots of people play it. The limitations of the engine exist, it is 5 years old now. Thankfully, newer hardware will provide some performance increases.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Nifty62
Corporal
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 25 2014
Human: Yes

Re: Lag bug?

#5 Post by Nifty62 » Jun 27 2014

Here is what it boils down too.

I enjoy taking a tiny nation and seeing how far I can run with it.

For instance, I'd love to play El Salvador and see if I can conquer half the world or more.

Is that even remotely possible? Or would the game have seized up by then?

GIJoe597
Board Admin
Posts: 2831
Joined: Sep 29 2008
Human: Yes
Contact:

Re: Lag bug?

#6 Post by GIJoe597 » Jun 28 2014

I routinely take small countries and take over the majority of the world. Does the game slow down in the later years? Yes, of course, as more and more units are on the map. Understand that at start on a normal campaign there are somewhere around 10 THOUSAND units on the map. At game start!

There are a few things you can do to help the situation;

1. Take over one of the "Majors" as soon as you can. (U.S.A./China/Russia) Taking just one of these countries can alleviate 2000-3000 units.

2. Turn off the "enhanced spotting and ranges"

3. Minimize the overlays you have on at any given time.

These are just a few examples, but the bottom line is with 10K units on the map and spotting and stealth a mechanic, the game is going to slow, eventually. Consider that every unit on the map has to perform a check to see what other units it can and cannot see.

That being typed, I have never been in a game where it was unplayable. The only one that comes to mind where I was frustrated is semi documented in this "AAR"
http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 54&t=21606


In that game Russia alone had over 18K units on the map and even that was playable as you can see it is still ongoing, (I have not given up).
https://www.youtube.com/user/GIJoe597


Older/retired gamers, who do not tolerate foolishness.

http://steamcommunity.com/groups/USARG

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion - 2020”