Saturday, July 22... Multisession game.

Post here to arrange or discuss multiplayer games. Remember when planning a game to state the time the lobby will be open, the time the game will start and the time zone you are in and if you are going to play through Gamespy or direct IP address.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Message
Author
User avatar
Lightbringer
General
Posts: 2973
Joined: May 23 2006
Location: Texas

#31 Post by Lightbringer » Jul 22 2006

I have had problems with wireless players connecting to me. power cycling is turning everything including your router off and then back on in proper order (modem, router, PC) it sometimes resets things that are messed up.

if you go to http://ipchicken.com/ it will give you your IP addy and maybe we can try it with you hosting.

(and noone else is connected...but i don't think anyone else is trying)
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.” -Winston Churchill

User avatar
ainsworth74
Colonel
Posts: 485
Joined: Apr 17 2004
Location: Middlesborough, UK

#32 Post by ainsworth74 » Jul 22 2006

alright my IP addy is 81.152.70.217
All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing.

Sir Edmund Burke

User avatar
Lightbringer
General
Posts: 2973
Joined: May 23 2006
Location: Texas

#33 Post by Lightbringer » Jul 22 2006

well I'm getting the same deal trying to find your lobby. endless moving dots. I'm guessing we are gonna have to shrug and try some other time. I dislike gamespy, but I might grit my teeth and allow it on my PC again since this direct IP stuff seems to be so touchy.
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.” -Winston Churchill

User avatar
ainsworth74
Colonel
Posts: 485
Joined: Apr 17 2004
Location: Middlesborough, UK

#34 Post by ainsworth74 » Jul 22 2006

yeah ok, see you round and perhps GS is going to be the only choice, closing the lobby... :roll:
All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing.

Sir Edmund Burke

User avatar
Lightbringer
General
Posts: 2973
Joined: May 23 2006
Location: Texas

#35 Post by Lightbringer » Jul 22 2006

be well and sorry it didn't work. I'll start a thread and see if we can collect some ideas on how to fix this.
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.” -Winston Churchill

margab
Captain
Posts: 110
Joined: May 08 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO (nationality--Turkey)

#36 Post by margab » Jul 22 2006

I've been in gamespy until 3:25pm and didn't see anyone. I'll be in gamespy while im playing sp game. Send a msg in the lobby if you're there, i'll check it occasionally. Maybe we can get a game to work in gamespy...
"Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?"-Juvenal

onerobot
Warrant Officer
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 06 2005
Location: Blown to pieces

#37 Post by onerobot » Jul 22 2006

Arrggh... right when mutliplayer starts up again I'm stuck without a connection at home. Maybe next month.

I remember having connection problems back when I did some multiplayer, but they were fixable. There seemed to be some strange issue with people with different ISPs connecting with each other, but opening all of the ports on the involved routers and computers seemed to clear things up. If you have a linksys router toggling the DMZ setting is about the easiest way to go about it.

Anyways, hope you get things cleared up. Blowing other people's things up in multiplayer is great fun.

User avatar
ainsworth74
Colonel
Posts: 485
Joined: Apr 17 2004
Location: Middlesborough, UK

#38 Post by ainsworth74 » Jul 22 2006

onerobot wrote:If you have a linksys router toggling the DMZ setting is about the easiest way to go about it.
Unfortunaltly I have a BT Voyager 2500V Voice Router. That came with the broadband set up we got, so it does the job quite well, but I doubt it has any thrills that come with decent ones, and the likelyhood of my mum being willing to buy a new (no matter how cheap and brill) is 1 in several trillion.
All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing.

Sir Edmund Burke

margab
Captain
Posts: 110
Joined: May 08 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO (nationality--Turkey)

#39 Post by margab » Jul 22 2006

I have a linksys, how do you toggle the DMZ setting? I have no clue about wireless routers, and I have problems in the past when I tried to host games (I was able to connect to others' games though).
"Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes?"-Juvenal

onerobot
Warrant Officer
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 06 2005
Location: Blown to pieces

#40 Post by onerobot » Jul 22 2006

If you open a web browser and enter in the IP of your router, usually 192.168.1.1 you can get to the configuration gui. DMZ is under192.168.1.1/DMZ.htm, and if you know your IP (if the above works it's probably something like 192.168.1.126) enter it and then hit enable and the save settings button. It does leave your connection wide open, so you should disable it when you don't need it, and if you can narrow down the problem you might want to look into port forwarding.

That cleared things up for me, but if that doesn't work you could try turning off the blocking of anonymous IPs under 192.168.1.1/Filter.htm.

Best of luck.

User avatar
ainsworth74
Colonel
Posts: 485
Joined: Apr 17 2004
Location: Middlesborough, UK

#41 Post by ainsworth74 » Jul 22 2006

onerobot wrote:DMZ is under 192.168.1.1/DMZ.htm, and if you know your IP (if the above works it's probably something like 192.168.1.126) enter it and then hit enable and the save settings button.
Is the IP I get from IPChicken the right one to use here?
All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing.

Sir Edmund Burke

onerobot
Warrant Officer
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 06 2005
Location: Blown to pieces

#42 Post by onerobot » Jul 22 2006

ainsworth74 wrote:
onerobot wrote:DMZ is under 192.168.1.1/DMZ.htm, and if you know your IP (if the above works it's probably something like 192.168.1.126) enter it and then hit enable and the save settings button.
Is the IP I get from IPChicken the right one to use here?
You'll need your internal IP for this one. Instructions here.

User avatar
ainsworth74
Colonel
Posts: 485
Joined: Apr 17 2004
Location: Middlesborough, UK

#43 Post by ainsworth74 » Jul 22 2006

ok, thanks onerobot think i've got it now...
All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing.

Sir Edmund Burke

User avatar
bergsjaeger
General
Posts: 2246
Joined: Apr 22 2005
Location: Woods Bend, Alabama,USA

#44 Post by bergsjaeger » Jul 22 2006

Well this is odd. I'm getting in GS with no trouble now. In here right now for a little while. Feel like having a quick mp game if anyone interrested.
In war destroy everything even the livestock.

User avatar
Lightbringer
General
Posts: 2973
Joined: May 23 2006
Location: Texas

#45 Post by Lightbringer » Jul 24 2006

Well I had my pc DMZed... I just took a look at the filters screen and although it has IP filter checked...it is neither enabled or disabled. I can click one of those choices and then clear that from the screen. there is also an ip filter list with about a 1/2 dozen protocols listed as always filtered....???? should I try disabling ip filters the next time I try to host?
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.” -Winston Churchill

Post Reply

Return to “Multiplayer Games”