Challenger 2

In this thread you can discuss any thoughts you have about balance within the game. Does a particular unit need a specification changed? Is a stealth plane not stealthy enough? Do "Belli Bar" levels need to be changed? Let us know and discuss it all here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
bergsjaeger
General
Posts: 2246
Joined: Apr 22 2005
Location: Woods Bend, Alabama,USA

Challenger 2

#1 Post by bergsjaeger » Jan 01 2006

There's one thing about the tanks that isn't in the game and that is they can be amphibious. Seen it on the Military Channel. :D . 18 Challenger 2's crossed a river by using small barrage/boats to get to Al-Basrah to support a commando unit during the start of the last Iraq war.
In war destroy everything even the livestock.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20786
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#2 Post by Balthagor » Jan 01 2006

There is a big difference between fording and amphibious. Few of the tanks are actually amphibious, those that are have been marked as such. Terrain that we mark as river would be too wide and deep for fording units to cross.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
bergsjaeger
General
Posts: 2246
Joined: Apr 22 2005
Location: Woods Bend, Alabama,USA

#3 Post by bergsjaeger » Jan 02 2006

:lol: Well alright. Just be nice to cross rivers with MBT's.
In war destroy everything even the livestock.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20786
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#4 Post by Balthagor » Jan 02 2006

try using bridgers ;)
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
bergsjaeger
General
Posts: 2246
Joined: Apr 22 2005
Location: Woods Bend, Alabama,USA

#5 Post by bergsjaeger » Jan 05 2006

:lol: That works but I would like to build one unit not 2. But I understand MBT's are too heavy to float.
In war destroy everything even the livestock.

Slash78
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 652
Joined: May 09 2003
Location: California

#6 Post by Slash78 » Apr 04 2006

Because in the real world it is a bitch to get a battalion or even a company of MBTs across a river. Also, in the real world, if you build a bridge using a bridging unit, you can resupply your MBTs across it. Unless I missed something SR2010 doesn't allow supply units to magically cross rivers do they?

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20786
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#7 Post by Balthagor » Apr 05 2006

Actual units like the supply trucks are not amphibious but the supply model does "flow" across some rivers(IIRC). The supply model has a fixed strength at the source and each hex out the strength is reduced according to the terrain it crosses. In most cases the river penalty is enough to kill the supply level on the other side but if you have strong source on one side you may see a few hexes on the other side get supply. This assumes there are some minor bridges not modeled in game that can be used to get a bit of supply across but that are not suitable for battalions to move across.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Balance”