What is the best way to get Land-Trade?

Discussion about the Diplomacy System in SR2010

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, BattleGoat, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
natoforces
Lieutenant
Posts: 57
Joined: Jan 26 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia

What is the best way to get Land-Trade?

#1 Post by natoforces » Jul 03 2007

Hi guys,

been playing a long time, and understand pretty much other part of the game, but one thing I am asking for input and assistance is, What is the best way to get Land hexes deal done with an AI? please... :lol:

is it more money in return for the deal? military units? technology? or all? and best way to start is how many hexes to start the deal?

thanks guys... :-)

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

#2 Post by tkobo » Jul 03 2007

You cant.It was patched out becuase they couldnt figure out how the AI could figure out how to place a reasonable value on any land it sold.

It was simply too exploitable as it was, and they couldnt figure out how to fix it.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Lightbringer
General
Posts: 2973
Joined: May 23 2006
Location: Texas

#3 Post by Lightbringer » Jul 03 2007

I played the Dallas Region in a Texas scenario and literally bought the entire Houston Region except for their Capitol hex.
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.” -Winston Churchill

Draken
General
Posts: 1208
Joined: Jul 14 2004
Human: Yes
Location: Space Coast, FL

#4 Post by Draken » Jul 03 2007

Lightbringer wrote:I played the Dallas Region in a Texas scenario and literally bought the entire Houston Region except for their Capitol hex.
Using 4.6.1? :o
Violence is the last refuge of the incompetent.
Isaac Asimov, Salvor Hardin in "Foundation"
-
Si vis pacem, para bellum
-
It is hard to free fools from the chains they revere.
Voltaire

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20744
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#5 Post by Balthagor » Jul 03 2007

There is still a bug about land trades IIRC but it's very obscure. AI regions will not accept land trades, there is a thread somewhere about how to create a value for land trades but that discussion was never completed.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Lightbringer
General
Posts: 2973
Joined: May 23 2006
Location: Texas

#6 Post by Lightbringer » Jul 04 2007

Draken,

My fault for not specifying. I meant before the patch.
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.” -Winston Churchill

User avatar
Apollon
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 215
Joined: Aug 27 2007
Location: Austria

#7 Post by Apollon » Sep 20 2007

I've been desperately trying to give land to my allies for free. Does this mean I have to give up all hope of it ever succeeding?

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20744
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#8 Post by Balthagor » Sep 20 2007

Sadly, the AI does not accept land trades.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Diplomacy - State Department”