BGForums

BattleGoat Studios
It is currently Nov 20 2017

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Reducing Build Capacity?
PostPosted: Jul 13 2006 
Offline
General

Joined: Sep 23 2003
Posts: 1261
Location: UK
My understanding is that diplo relations are negatively affected by large build capacity.
1) how does this work? Does it reduce relations if you have the largest or are in the top 5? Or is it over a certain number?

I'm playing as US in WWIII scenario and all my relations are taking a nose dive.
2) Will reducing my build capacity to not being the largest possitively affect relations in itself?

I think that after I reduced my build cap below Russia and China's, they reduced theirs below mine again. I guess AI must have deactivated building.
3) Anybody else seen this?

Any insights into this to help me not ending at war with every nation would really be appreciated!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 13 2006 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20397
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
1) if you are the highest you are seen as the largest threat, that is the heaviest effect, there is also some effect from the relative size of your build cap but that is not as heavy an effect.

2) That will help, but there are many other factors. If they already dislike you it won't repair the relations.

3) AIs do not reduce build cap. If their build cap went down then they lost bases. If Russia and China are at war there might be some bases offline in repair.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 13 2006 
Offline
General

Joined: Sep 23 2003
Posts: 1261
Location: UK
Balthagor, once again thanks for the very quick reply.

I've reduced my build cap to about third. Now it seems that my relations are not diving. But it's very hard to get them back, even with countries like Canada and UK.

Quote:
AIs do not reduce build cap. If their build cap went down then they lost bases. If Russia and China are at war there might be some bases offline in repair.


Sorry, my mistake. Tired eyes looking along the wrong line.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 13 2006 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 11943
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !
Doesnt the AI occasionally deactivate bases for the manpower ?IE when they dont have enough reserves ?

I would have sworn ive seen them do this .

_________________
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 13 2006 
Offline
General
User avatar

Joined: May 23 2006
Posts: 2973
Location: Texas
I know I've seen plenty of de-activated bases inside AI territory that they captured from another AI. They didn't have the reserves to open it and since they were building their little hearts out...5,678 engineer units I believe;)... they NEVER got enough reserves to open it. Of course I didn't really give them all that much time to rectify the situation so they may have been working on it.


(sorry didn't think about how off topic that was til after I posted it)

_________________
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.” -Winston Churchill


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 13 2006 
Offline
General

Joined: Dec 22 2004
Posts: 1444
Location: Holland
They are probable damaged....

_________________
NO MORE NOISY FISH [unless they are green & furiously]
I HAVE STILL A FISH IN MY EAR


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 14 2006 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20397
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
tkobo wrote:
Doesnt the AI occasionally deactivate bases for the manpower ?IE when they dont have enough reserves ?...

no, I confident they do not yet do this.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 14 2006 
Offline
Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Oct 05 2005
Posts: 403
What I would like to know is following - will allies of region that has highest build cap break their alliances and attack that region (over some period of time of course)? I'm asking this because of announced AI change that it will break treaties if it gets very annoyed at it's ally.


Last edited by Uriens on Jul 14 2006, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 14 2006 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20397
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
in theory, yes, not sure that it was specifically tested. I have seen AIs break treaties...

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 15 2006 
Offline
Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Jul 13 2006
Posts: 15
Location: Near Bordeaux, France
IA will break mutual defences and Non-agression pacts.
I have never seen any alliance being broken even with 0% in diplomatic and 100% in CB.

In fact, NAP are almost useless if you want to invade your neighbours (I thought it'd help me because I'd have only one front line... but Benelux and South Germany broke the NAP, I had to fight three fronts a time - and succeded 8) ).


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jul 15 2006 
Offline
Supreme Ruler
User avatar

Joined: Jun 04 2002
Posts: 20397
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
Rhysaxiel wrote:
...I have never seen any alliance being broken even with 0% in diplomatic and 100% in CB...


That is new as of update 5.

_________________
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited