Reducing Build Capacity?

Discussion about the Diplomacy System in SR2010

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, BattleGoat, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
dust off
General
Posts: 1182
Joined: Sep 23 2003
Location: UK

Reducing Build Capacity?

#1 Post by dust off » Jul 13 2006

My understanding is that diplo relations are negatively affected by large build capacity.
1) how does this work? Does it reduce relations if you have the largest or are in the top 5? Or is it over a certain number?

I'm playing as US in WWIII scenario and all my relations are taking a nose dive.
2) Will reducing my build capacity to not being the largest possitively affect relations in itself?

I think that after I reduced my build cap below Russia and China's, they reduced theirs below mine again. I guess AI must have deactivated building.
3) Anybody else seen this?

Any insights into this to help me not ending at war with every nation would really be appreciated!

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#2 Post by Balthagor » Jul 13 2006

1) if you are the highest you are seen as the largest threat, that is the heaviest effect, there is also some effect from the relative size of your build cap but that is not as heavy an effect.

2) That will help, but there are many other factors. If they already dislike you it won't repair the relations.

3) AIs do not reduce build cap. If their build cap went down then they lost bases. If Russia and China are at war there might be some bases offline in repair.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

dust off
General
Posts: 1182
Joined: Sep 23 2003
Location: UK

#3 Post by dust off » Jul 13 2006

Balthagor, once again thanks for the very quick reply.

I've reduced my build cap to about third. Now it seems that my relations are not diving. But it's very hard to get them back, even with countries like Canada and UK.
AIs do not reduce build cap. If their build cap went down then they lost bases. If Russia and China are at war there might be some bases offline in repair.
Sorry, my mistake. Tired eyes looking along the wrong line.

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11833
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

#4 Post by tkobo » Jul 13 2006

Doesnt the AI occasionally deactivate bases for the manpower ?IE when they dont have enough reserves ?

I would have sworn ive seen them do this .
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Lightbringer
General
Posts: 2973
Joined: May 23 2006
Location: Texas

#5 Post by Lightbringer » Jul 13 2006

I know I've seen plenty of de-activated bases inside AI territory that they captured from another AI. They didn't have the reserves to open it and since they were building their little hearts out...5,678 engineer units I believe;)... they NEVER got enough reserves to open it. Of course I didn't really give them all that much time to rectify the situation so they may have been working on it.


(sorry didn't think about how off topic that was til after I posted it)
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.” -Winston Churchill

BigStone
General
Posts: 1390
Joined: Dec 22 2004
Location: Holland

#6 Post by BigStone » Jul 13 2006

They are probable damaged....
NO MORE NOISY FISH [unless they are green & furiously]
I HAVE STILL A FISH IN MY EAR

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#7 Post by Balthagor » Jul 14 2006

tkobo wrote:Doesnt the AI occasionally deactivate bases for the manpower ?IE when they dont have enough reserves ?...
no, I confident they do not yet do this.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Uriens
Colonel
Posts: 476
Joined: Oct 05 2005

#8 Post by Uriens » Jul 14 2006

What I would like to know is following - will allies of region that has highest build cap break their alliances and attack that region (over some period of time of course)? I'm asking this because of announced AI change that it will break treaties if it gets very annoyed at it's ally.
Last edited by Uriens on Jul 14 2006, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#9 Post by Balthagor » Jul 14 2006

in theory, yes, not sure that it was specifically tested. I have seen AIs break treaties...
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Rhysaxiel
Sergeant
Posts: 15
Joined: Jul 13 2006
Location: Near Bordeaux, France

#10 Post by Rhysaxiel » Jul 15 2006

IA will break mutual defences and Non-agression pacts.
I have never seen any alliance being broken even with 0% in diplomatic and 100% in CB.

In fact, NAP are almost useless if you want to invade your neighbours (I thought it'd help me because I'd have only one front line... but Benelux and South Germany broke the NAP, I had to fight three fronts a time - and succeded 8) ).

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19952
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#11 Post by Balthagor » Jul 15 2006

Rhysaxiel wrote:...I have never seen any alliance being broken even with 0% in diplomatic and 100% in CB...
That is new as of update 5.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “Diplomacy - State Department”