Polish: text missing in tech descriptions

Find support, discuss issues, report in game bugs found here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
borg1980
Sergeant
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 18 2007
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Polish: text missing in tech descriptions

#1 Post by borg1980 » May 21 2007

I found text missing in 80% of tech descriptions in Polish version:

example from LocalizeDefaultTechtree.csv (Liquid metal):

Code: Select all

Specific Tech Tree Advances,,
,Translated Title,Translated Description
,,
(...)
301,Ciekły metal,Nowe technologie umożliwiające produkcję metali, które mogą swobodnie zmieniać stan skupienia ze stałego na ciekły, umożliwiając rewolucyjny przełom w konstrukcji pancerzy i innych elementów.
In game I has only small fragment of description:

Code: Select all

Ciekły metal,Nowe technologie umożliwiające produkcję metali
So I deleted some commas (points) from this file (where needed) and now all texts are visible. Problem is that comma is used in localization file as a separator (comma is very common in Polish language) - it would be great if another character will be used as a seperator in SR2020.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#2 Post by Balthagor » May 21 2007

Actully I think the problem is that the text is not inside "double quotes". If it was, the commas would not be a problem. Commas are used very often to separate data in a file, this will be the same for SR2020. We'll need to make sure that the company that translates it follows our instructions to avoid these problems.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

borg1980
Sergeant
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 18 2007
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

#3 Post by borg1980 » May 21 2007

Balthagor wrote:Actully I think the problem is that the text is not inside "double quotes". If it was, the commas would not be a problem. Commas are used very often to separate data in a file, this will be the same for SR2020. We'll need to make sure that the company that translates it follows our instructions to avoid these problems.
You are right - adding double quotes repairs everything. Thanks for a tip :-).

User avatar
Legend
General
Posts: 2616
Joined: Sep 08 2002
Human: Yes
Location: Ancaster, Ontario - BattleGoat Studios
Contact:

#4 Post by Legend » May 22 2007

The reason it does this is because the commas when not surrounded by quotes are seen as variable markers... and when inside quotes are seen as commas.


bear, tree, road - three different values for variables... the commas become end points to what is contained in the variable.

"bear, tree, road" becomes one complete value and therefore shows the entire line of text.

Perhaps error checking text in Polish is difficult. If we read a paragraph in English we know when it stops halfway and is missing text but when checking Polish, or another language, it can look like it is displaying properly because we are not reading the text. We are looking to see if it looks right. These problems only occur when there are commas in sentences AND when they are not surrounded by quotes. So in many cases, if we look at a few examples and they look good... we might feel that it works completely. Perhaps we'll have to keep looking for the presence of a comma inside a description area to make sure it's reading properly.

Of course the issue also comes down to who is performing the final error checking. If it's not BattleGoat, then we'll have to mention the way this error can happen so the translation company can pay attention to this detail as well.

I'm glad to see you fixed the issue.

User avatar
Premislaus
Corporal
Posts: 7
Joined: Jun 29 2008
Location: Poland
Contact:

#5 Post by Premislaus » Jul 02 2008

This is unofficial patch to the polish version of Supreme Ruler 2010 (v1.0).

Changes for 1.0:
- Fixed technologies descriptions; now you can see full description;
- Fixed problem with Africa's scenario description

http://forum.eufi.org/showthread.php?t=22412
I'm sorry for my english. I'm just student....

Post Reply

Return to “SR2010 Support”