Expense Summary Bug

Find support, discuss issues, report in game bugs found here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Locked
Message
Author
Eric Larsen
Colonel
Posts: 344
Joined: Oct 25 2005
Location: Salinas, CA

Expense Summary Bug

#1 Post by Eric Larsen » Mar 16 2006

While I was trying to determine if the income and expenses added up to see if trade surplus or deficit was truly part of the budget estimates I discovered a bug in the expense summary. I have a bunch of units training and that training expense is not part of the expense summary. It is indeed in the total budget estimate but not on the expense summary breakdown page. Here's some pictures to make it all clear.

Drats, I can't get my pictures out of paint and into the frame here. The image doesn't seem to want to let me paste my pictures in here. almost looks like I have to post them to the web somehow and then address them in. Any help is appreciated for this grapically challenged person.
Thanks,

Eric Larsen

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#2 Post by Balthagor » Mar 16 2006

Can you send me a savegame? We will check it out.

Chris@battlegoat.com
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

#3 Post by tkobo » Mar 16 2006

Correct, you cant post pics straight from paint.

You need to have the pics "hosted" on a web page,than you can link that hosted image to web sites.

Tons of free hosting sites out there.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#4 Post by Balthagor » Mar 21 2006

I've confirmed that there is a bug here in the reporting. The cost of training is applied to your expenses and reflected in the first panel budget numbers, but when you examine the breakdown of expenses, training is not shown.

We'll see about fixing this.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Locked

Return to “SR2010 Support”