enemy units spawning from empty hex

Find support, discuss issues, report in game bugs found here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Message
Author
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20714
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#16 Post by Balthagor » Feb 12 2007

You may be right, I'll add that to the notes. Thanks.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Feltan
General
Posts: 1151
Joined: Aug 20 2006
Location: MIDWEST USA

#17 Post by Feltan » Jun 18 2007

I am still experiencing this. Hope it is fixed in 2020.

Regards,
Feltan
ETA Five Minutes ......

User avatar
bergsjaeger
General
Posts: 2246
Joined: Apr 22 2005
Location: Woods Bend, Alabama,USA

#18 Post by bergsjaeger » Jun 18 2007

:lol: I said something about this awhile back, it deals with any unit still in reserve when u destroyed the base. I have switched regions before and selected deploy all units, at one base I destroyed, it was well over a 100 units that came out of the destroyed base. Most were in a bad shape and needed repair, seems that was the norm for all the units I have seen that I caused to deploy at destroyed bases. Later on, if I didn't deploy them, the AI deployed them at full strength and caused problems behind my lines.
In war destroy everything even the livestock.

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

#19 Post by tkobo » Mar 07 2008

Image

Related ?

The circle shows where a captured base was scrapped, the message in the email window is about the scrapped base at the circle.

Ive never noticed tgis before,but look at what its says.

"base completed and online"
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20714
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#20 Post by Balthagor » Mar 07 2008

We had seen stuff like this before, but the "upgrades" code got a massive rewrite so who knows if the bug is still there or not, we'll be testing for it heavily during the beta stage.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Post Reply

Return to “SR2010 Support”