enemy units spawning from empty hex

Find support, discuss issues, report in game bugs found here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Message
Author
User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

enemy units spawning from empty hex

#1 Post by tkobo » Nov 24 2005

I have a case of enemy units spawning in an empty hex.

The hex used to contian a small military base owned by the enemy, but it was destoyed over 200 days ago.

The hex has spawned 2 complete spawns of units that i know of over a period of 200+ days.

Even odder, the spawns seem to occur in numbers up to 6, and as low as 1.

I am begining to think they are not being built from scratch, but are instead units that entered the base while it still existed to get reppaired.

Than were not destroyed when the base was , and are continuing to reppair , and than field when they are finished reppairing.
Even though the base no longer exists.
Last edited by tkobo on Nov 24 2005, edited 1 time in total.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20714
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#2 Post by Balthagor » Nov 24 2005

:-? ya, we're still hunting for that one. You don't happen to have a save from just before you destroyed/captured it do you? I thought I found a repro case in one of my savegames but when I reloaded it and tried it, no units spawned out.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

#3 Post by tkobo » Nov 24 2005

I should have a save.Ill get it out when i find it.

The bug is kinda cool, its like partisans are in the game, they just appear and attack.

Unfortuneately they appear in TANKS :lol:

Which i really dont think partisans could sneak around in very well :lol:
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Uriens
Colonel
Posts: 424
Joined: Oct 05 2005

#4 Post by Uriens » Nov 25 2005

Hmm, I had that happen when I took over Greece capital in Europe scenario. I just moved all my forces north and then 2 tank units popped up in, now mine and under construction, base. Fortunately I had 5 Leopards that just finished repairs close by. :D

User avatar
konan
Lieutenant
Posts: 86
Joined: May 27 2005
Location: Venezia - l'italia del nord

#5 Post by konan » Nov 25 2005

scenario: europe
player: germany


same happened to me. i invaded benelux :D and destroyed some bases with missiles but later on time i saw units coming out from that hex .... was under my control later .... of benelux .... :o

now i understood that was a bug .... now i conquer bases and scrap them :) so nobody from behind ... :D
konan

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

#6 Post by tkobo » Dec 03 2005

Okay, took awhile but i foudn a good save to work from and reproduced the spawn bug.

A save of the moment right before the bases extinction is in the mail.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20714
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#7 Post by Balthagor » Dec 03 2005

Got the e-mail. Thanks!
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

BigStone
General
Posts: 1444
Joined: Dec 22 2004
Location: Holland

#8 Post by BigStone » Jan 07 2006

Is this bug fixed.... ???
Have the same phenomenon in the Europe scenario (update #4.2) :-?
NO MORE NOISY FISH [unless they are green & furiously]
I HAVE STILL A FISH IN MY EAR

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20714
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#9 Post by Balthagor » Jan 07 2006

nope, still working on it :(

I think some fixes where done but if you are playing a savegame started with anything before 4.4.1 the bug could already exist. Most fixes stop error from occuring but don't correct if the error has already occured in the savegame.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
George Geczy
General
Posts: 2969
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: BattleGoat Studios
Contact:

#10 Post by George Geczy » Jan 09 2006

BigStone wrote:Have the same phenomenon in the Europe scenario (update #4.2) :-?
Is the game you were playing started earlier, or was it a fresh start with Update 4? As Chris mentioned, if it was started earlier, than the bug could have been 'hidden' inside the savegame.

-- George.

BigStone
General
Posts: 1444
Joined: Dec 22 2004
Location: Holland

#11 Post by BigStone » Jan 10 2006

It was a fresh start (update 4.1) extended 28 players Europe scenaro...

Oh.. btw.. the units that spawn are not detectable by your surrounding units (as long your units sit still) so they get slaughtered :-?
NO MORE NOISY FISH [unless they are green & furiously]
I HAVE STILL A FISH IN MY EAR

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

#12 Post by tkobo » Jan 10 2006

Thats new, You could always see them before as far as my exp goes.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

BigStone
General
Posts: 1444
Joined: Dec 22 2004
Location: Holland

#13 Post by BigStone » Jan 10 2006

They are not invisable..... but they are not noticed by your units...
NO MORE NOISY FISH [unless they are green & furiously]
I HAVE STILL A FISH IN MY EAR

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20714
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#14 Post by Balthagor » Jan 10 2006

I can actually understand how that could happen, as mentioned it is something we're still working to fix. Sorry! :oops:
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
tkobo
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 11943
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Location: In a vast zionist plot ...RIGHT BEHIND YOU ! Oh Noes !

#15 Post by tkobo » Feb 12 2007

Ive noticed something i hadnt noticed before that might be related to this bug.

Sometime ago, when you destroyed a base and it had units in it,you got credit for those unit kills.
IF i remember correctly it was always a max of 10 kills added to your total kill count.

Ive been watching in my latest game, for instances in which this bug occurs.And ive noticed that i no longer get the any kills when i destroy a base that i know has enemy units in it.

So, that would make me think, that the root cuase of this bug might be due to units no longer getting destroyed when their base is.
This post approved by Tkobo:Official Rabble Rouser of the United Yahoos
Chuckle TM

Post Reply

Return to “SR2010 Support”