Multiplayer Button

Find support, discuss issues, report in game bugs found here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
Boronx
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 28 2009
Human: Yes

Multiplayer Button

#1 Post by Boronx » Aug 28 2009

I just purchased 2010 from Impulse, version 4.6.1. When I click Multiplayer from the main menu, the other buttons disappear from the menu and only the "Multiplayer" button remains on the screen. No multiplayer screen ever appears and the software seems frozen in that state. All other main menu options appear to work.

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20802
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Multiplayer Button

#2 Post by Balthagor » Aug 28 2009

This sounds like there may be a firewall issue blocking the program from moving any further.

- if you are running third party firewall software such as ZoneAlarm disable it and try again.
- be sure you have the latest directX version installed.

Let us know if you have any further problems.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

Boronx
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 28 2009
Human: Yes

Re: Multiplayer Button

#3 Post by Boronx » Aug 28 2009

Thank you for your prompt reply. You guys show a lot of commitment to your games.

I had both problems, the firewall and an outdated DirectX. Updating DirectX to the March 2009 version seemed to do the trick. I'll add that I had to reboot for the fix to work, even though the DirectX install did not ask me to.

Again, thank you for your help.

Post Reply

Return to “SR2010 Support”