cant access a scenario through the editor :(

Using Supreme Ruler's Map Editor you can modify existing scenarios or design your own. Discuss your scenarios being developed and find design and map editor assistance inside this forum. Also discuss combining regions and the steps to create missions.

Moderators: Balthagor, Legend, BattleGoat, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
tboy21
Major
Posts: 164
Joined: May 25 2005

cant access a scenario through the editor :(

#1 Post by tboy21 » Jun 20 2006

I have copied all the files of Mideast scenario (GMT GMC MAP GAM and even PNG) to /custom folderand when i try to load it just returns the the world map with fog of war.

that have I done wrong?

p.s my game is original and works just fine(english version with update 4.4.1.2) but the map editor doesnt :(
No surrender after nuking PLS!

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20645
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#2 Post by Balthagor » Jun 20 2006

You should check out the tutorials and mapeditor documentation available at http://www.supremeruler2010.com/srcustom.php The required location for some of the files has changed since the original documentation was written. I suspect the problem is your GMT file is not in the proper directory.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20645
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: cant access a scenario through the editor :(

#3 Post by Balthagor » Dec 11 2014

I haven't looked at this files in about 8 years. No idea at this point...
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

SixthtySixthSix
Sergeant
Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 12 2009

Re: cant access a scenario through the editor :(

#4 Post by SixthtySixthSix » Jun 25 2017

Was wondering if there is an archive of this forum and all of the online reference materials for game modding somewhere, as SupremeRuler2010.COM is forbidden/gone and the online wiki is broken after page 1, i.e. any page after 1 cannot be accessed for some reason... ?
Your mouse has moved. The system has to be updated for the changes to take effect. Restart now?

Post Reply

Return to “Design Scenarios, Grouping Regions, Creating Missions”