Millitary Units and Population

Talk and Learn about the military aspects of the game.

Moderators: Legend, Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
happy
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 15 2002

#1 Post by happy » Jun 19 2002

Here's a question, It has been stated earlier that you intend to reduce the population number of an area by what would be needed to man the units that are created. If this is still true then would be be able to create stockpile units? EX Can I have a tank corp or maybe a fighter wing but no pilots? That would allow you to stockpile units adn not draft the population until you need it. Just a thought..

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: happy on 2002-06-19 12:25 ]</font>

User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 19951
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

#2 Post by Balthagor » Jun 19 2002

That is exactly what you can do! When a unit is "under construction" it requires no crew, has no maintenance cost, and consumes no supplies of fuel. Units are assigned a base when you begin building and you can view a bases details including what units are currently stored there. When you select the unit and chose "deploy" the crew is then added and it comes online. You can even return a unit to reserves so that the crew goes home.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com

happy
Corporal
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 15 2002

#3 Post by happy » Jun 19 2002

Excellant!!!! :smile:

I am so looking forward to this game..

User avatar
BattleGoat
General
Posts: 1227
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios
Contact:

#4 Post by BattleGoat » Jun 20 2002

So are we :grin:

Post Reply

Return to “Military - Defense and Operations Departments”