Can't build space production above my home planet

Place bug reports / questions here.

Moderators: Balthagor, Moderators

Post Reply
SGTscuba
General
Posts: 2026
Joined: Dec 08 2007
Location: Tipton, UK

Can't build space production above my home planet

Post by SGTscuba »

I cannot build anything in the hex above my planet except for an "Orbital Sensor Array", despite not having filled the hex with the maximum number of facilities (I should be able to build 4 more)

I have tried rebooting the game, didn't change it.

Tried another world gen, didn't change it.

I have tried to build a sensor array to see if it changes anything, didn't change it.

I'm currently using the latest fasttrack build.

I can build the weapons platform now that I have unlocked it.

I can dropbox a save if required.
My SR:U Model Project, get the latest and post suggestions here:

http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=28040
SGTscuba
General
Posts: 2026
Joined: Dec 08 2007
Location: Tipton, UK

Re: Can't build space production above my home planet

Post by SGTscuba »

Just to add to this. I colonized a planet and I get the same result but I also can't build a space dock or space outpost.
My SR:U Model Project, get the latest and post suggestions here:

http://www.bgforums.com/forums/viewtopi ... 79&t=28040
User avatar
Xbwalker
Brigadier Gen.
Posts: 517
Joined: Jun 28 2008
Location: Las Vegas NV USA
Contact:

Re: Can't build space production above my home planet

Post by Xbwalker »

Also experiencing this issue.
User avatar
Balthagor
Supreme Ruler
Posts: 20559
Joined: Jun 04 2002
Human: Yes
Location: BattleGoat Studios

Re: Can't build space production above my home planet

Post by Balthagor »

Part of implementing new rules for claiming space around planets broke this, but it's part of a bigger fix. Working on it.
Chris Latour
BattleGoat Studios
chris@battlegoat.com
Post Reply

Return to “Issues and Support”